Privacy Policy

1. Who I am:
I am Oliver Ryan-Purcell of Eyremount, Cloughjordan, Co. Tipperary. You can contact me at this address by post, by email at oliver@orplaw.ie or call me on 0505 42244.

2. Why I process my data, the lawful basis for processing my data and who I sham it with:

2.1 For my clients, I process data:

In order to provide you with legal advice;
to assist you with completion of my intended transaction or contract;
to assist you with legal claims or legal proceedings;
and to assist you with my legal rights;
The legal basis for the processing of this data is for the performance of a contract to which you are a party. You have also provided most of the data voluntarily (except for in the ram circumstances where I obtain certain data from third parties – see below) and you have consented to me using it as explained.
Where I process special categories of data relating to you, e.g. health data that I may process in connection with a legal claim where I am acting on my behalf, my additional legal basis for processing will be that the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
There may also be limited circumstances where my legal basis for processing is my consent (where I have sought it and you have provided it to me such as for example to send you legal updates, publications and details of events), in which case you can withdraw my consent at any time.
I sham this data with my practice management system provider for practice management and billing purposes. I may also send you emails through my email service provider. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing me with their services, and no other purpose.
I may also sham certain parts of this data with my appointed counsel, health insurer doctor or expert witness and with the counterpart solicitor or other person on a limited need-to-know basis and under the strict obligation to keep such data safe, secure and confidential.
Other than as per the above I will not sham any personal data with third parties, unless:

you have consented to this disclosure; or
I am required to do so in order to comply in good faith with my legal or regulatory requirements (for example if I am asked by law enforcement agencies in connection with an investigation or prevention of unlawful activities).
For my potential, current and past clients, who have given their consent, I process data:

in order to market the services of my firm and

to provide them with legal updates and newsletters to which they have subscribed

The legal basis for this processing is my consent and my legitimate interest in the administration and operation of my legal services as Ill as my legitimate interest in marketing and promoting my firm’s legal services. I will retain this data until you withdraw my consent to receive such marketing correspondence, legal updates and newsletters.

Information received from third parties and the smyce of that data

In certain circumstances I may obtain personal data about you from third parties such as from (but not limited to) publicly available smyces, my doctor, my health insurer, consultant, therapist, family member, employer or any other person. I will provide you with any information that you do not already have regarding such data within a reasonable period after obtaining it.

Transfers of data outside the European Economic ama

I will not transfer my personal data outside the EEA.

my rights relating to personal data

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to my personal data:

• right to access the data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that I hold about you, together with other information about my processing of that personal data.

• right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if I have incomplete information you may request that I update the information such that it is complete.

• right to erasure – you have the right to request me to delete personal data that I hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.

• right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request that I no longer process my personal data for particular purposes, or to object to my processing of my personal data for particular purposes.

• right to data portability – you have the right to request from me to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of my personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact me at the contact details provided at the start of this Privacy Notice.

If I am processing personal data based on my consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to such consent withdrawal.

If you are unhappy with how I process personal data, I ask you to contact me so that I can rectify the situation. You may lodge a complaint regarding my processing of my personal data with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

Requirement to process personal data

If you do not provide me with my information for the purposes described above, I cannot provide you with legal advice, represent you in legal proceedings, assist you with completing my intended transaction or send you legal updates, my newsletter or updates for events which you have requested.

Automated decision-making and profiling

I do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.